2019 OFFICIAL PROJECT SELECTION

Download 2019 Project dossier

FICTION

Day of the Vow
Producers:         David Franciscus, Nicki Priem
Producer/Writer:   Marlie S. Jacobs 
Director:          David Franciscus   
Country:           South Africa  

Mami Wata
Producer:          Oge Obasi
Director:          C.J.Obasi
Country:           Nigeria 

Mkhulu Wase Next Door
Producer:          Bongiwe Selane, Brendan C. Campbell
Director:          Xolelwa Nhlabatsi,
Country:           South Africa

PIECES OF SALMA
Producer:         K
hosie Dali, David Horler 
Director:         Imran Hamduay   
Country:          South Africa

Sunflowers In The Dark
Producer:         Tapiwa Chipfupa
Director:         Ben Mahaka
Country:          Zimbabwe

The Bursary
Producer:         Brett Michael Innes
Director:         Nomawonga Khumalo
Country:          South Africa

The Legend of the Vagabond Queen of Lagos
Producer:         James Tayler, Megan Chapman,                                Andrew Maki,Mat Cerf,Joel Bolnick
Director:         Know Your City Radical Co-creative                          Film Collective
Country:          Nigeria/South Africa

Those Who Dwell in Darkness
Producer:         Dolly Mhlongo, Sithabile Mkhize
Director:         Michael Van Niekerk
Country:          South Africa

Tunis-Djerba
Producer:         Asma Chiboub
Director:         Amel Guellaty
Country:          Tunisia

Yam w ana
Producer:         Hala Lotfy, Ruba Atiyeh, Nadine Salib
Director:         Nadine Salib
Country:          Egypt 

DOCUMENTARIES

Africa Mother
Producer:        Koussoubé Abdoul Karim
Director:        Yssouf Koussé
Country:         Burkina Faso

A Suitcase of Memories
Producer:        Engelbert Phiri
Director:        Zinzi Nkenene
Country:         South Africa        

Black Women and Sex
Producer:        Godisamang Khunou
Director:        Godisamang Khunou
Country:         South Africa

Kongo is Burning
Producer:        Ali Musoke
Director:        Arnold Aganze
Country:         Uganda/Congo      

Living like a shadow
Producer:        Romeo Umulisa
Director:        Claudine Ndimbira
Country:         Rwanda     

Murder in Paris - Dulcie September 

Producer:        Liezel Vermeulen and Enver Samuel 
Director:        Enver Samuel
Country:         South Africa

The Home
Producer:        Chase Musslewhite, Justin Cohen 
Director:        Jessie Zinn
Country:         South Africa          

The Last Survivor
Producer:        Mark Lotfy
Director:        Muhammad Taymour
Country:         Egypt      

The Missing Middle 
Producer:        Nomakhomazi Dewavrin
Director:        Okuhle Dyosopu
Country:         South Africa          

When Shadows Move (DFM 2018 Durban Talents Award)
Director/Prod:    Jacqui-Lee Katz
Director/Prod:    Aliki Saragas-Georgiou
Country:          South Africa

REALNESS RESIDENCY

The Lunar Songbook 
Filmmaker:        Athi-Patra Ruga
Country:          South Africa

The Last Tears of The Deceased
Filmmaker:        Beza Hailu Lemma
Country:          Ethiopia 

The Spirit Guests
Filmmaker:        Fanyana Hlabangane
Country:          South Africa

Coura+Ouleye

Filmmaker:       Iman Djionne
Country:         Senegal

Miles
Filmmaker:       Silas Miami 
Country:         Kenya


2018 Official Project Selection

FICTION

 

Blood & Honey

Producer: Mohamed Siam, Guillaume de Seille
Director: Mohamed Siam
Country: Egypt

Insila kashaka
Producer: Sibongile Nene
Director: Brian Khawula, Sibongile Nene
Country: South Africa

Nyanga / The Horn
Producer: Sue-Ellen Chitunya, Brett Michael Innes
Director: Brett Michael Innes
Country:  Zimbabwe

Snake
Producer: Paul Egan,  Mustapha Hendricks and Stanford Gibson
Director: Meg Rickards
Country:  South Africa

Streams
Producer: Moufida Fedhila
Director: Mehdi Hmili
Country:  Tunisia

Of Virtue
Producer: David Horler
Director: Imran Hamdulay
Country: South Africa

Plunderer, The
Producer: Ikechukwu Omenaihe
Director: Didi Cheeka
Country: Nigeria

Porta-Retrato
Producer: Aldino Languana, Osvaldo Lupini Bambamba
Director: Orlando Mabasso Jr.
Country: Mozambique

 

 

DOCUMENTARIES

At Dawn

 

Producer / Director: Adeyemi Michael
Country: Withheld

Cheese Girl
Producer: Batana Vundla, Marion Isaacs
Director: Milisuthando Bongela
Country: South Africa

Fitrah: To Be as God Created You
Producer: Kelly Scott
Director: Richard Finn Gregory
Country: South Africa

 

 

How to Steal a Country 

 

Producer: Zivia Desai, Rehad Desai
Director: Mark Kaplan, Rehad Desai
Country: South Africa

Master's Plan, The
Producer: Hanne Phlypo
Director: Yuri Ceuninck
Country: Cape Verde

Mother City
Producer: Pearlie Joubert, Miki Redelinguys
Director: Pearlie Joubert, Miki Redelinguys
Country: South Africa

Searching for Kikhia
Producer: Desert Power / Christina Carvalho
Director: Jihan Kikhia
Country: Libya

Zinder, The Seeds of Violence 
Producer: Clara Vuillermoz, Ousmane Samassekou
Director: Aicha Macky
Country: Niger

 
2017 OFFICIAL PROJECT SELECTION

Download 2017 Project dossier

FICTION

An African Tale (Kenya)
Producer: Shirleen Wangari
Director: Gilbert Lukalia

Border (Benin)
Producer: Idrissou Mora Kpai
Director: Arouna Sacca Mora Kpai

Borderlines (South Africa)
Producers: Kim Williams and Paul Egan
Director: Meg Rickards

Dabulaphu (Short Cut) (South Africa)
Producers: Kethiwe Ngcobo and David Max Brown
Director: Norman Maake

Matigari (Congo)
Producers: Dilima Luzuko, Balufu Bakupa Kanyinda, Fidelis Duker and Cathy Muigai
Director: Balufu Bakupa Kanyinda

Miles from Nowhere (South Africa)
Producer: Bongiwe Selane
Director: Samantha Nel

Rainbows Don’t Last Long (Egypt)
Producer: Halina Dyrschka
Director: Mayye Zayed

Richard was Here (South Africa)
Producers: Akona Matyila and Jack Chiang
Director: Akona Matyila

The Girl from Wereldend (Namibia)
Producer: Dylan Voogt
Director: Jana Brückner

The Lotus (South Africa)
Producer: Bonita Sithebe
Director: Philani Sithebe

The Sovereign (South Africa)
Producers: Gary King, Cait Pansegrouw and Elias Ribeiro
Director: Wim Steytler

The Woods (South Africa)
Producer: Kofi Zwane
Director: Kofi Zwane

DOCUMENTARIES

As I Want (Zay Mana Aiyza) (Egypt)
Producer: Karim El Hakim
Director: Samaher Alqadi

Behind Closed Doors (Morocco)
Producers: Cyriac Auriol, Hind Saih and Karoline Henkel
Directors: Yakhout Elhabibi

Better Sundays (Kenya)
Producer: Kelvin Kimathi
Director: Lydia Matata

Desterrados (Mozambique)
Producer: Fabio Ribeiro
Director: Yara Costa

Encore (working title) (South Africa)
Producers: Liesel Priem and Jolynn Minnaar
Directors: Jessie Zinn

Lobola, A Bride's True Price (South Africa)
Producer: Sarah Basyouny
Director: Sihle Hlophe

Rajada Dalka (Nation’s Hope) (Somalia)
Producers: Andy Jones, Cynthia Kane, and Lyric R Cabraland
Directors: Hana Mire

Uasi (Working Title) (Kenya)
Producers: Matrid Nyagah and Linda Ogeda
Director: Soko Sam

Womxn: Working(South Africa)
Producer: Tiny Mungwe
Director: Shanelle Jewnarain

Y Revolution (South Africa)
Producer: Suzanne du Toit
Director: Suzanne du Toit

2016 OFFICIAL PROJECT SELECTION

Download 2016 Project dossier

DOCUMENTARY

Dungeon Keepers - South Africa.
Producer: James Walsh
Director: James Walsh

For Your Precious Love – South Africa.
Producer: Stevan Buxt, David Heitner
Director: Keith Jones

Hatim’s Dream - Uganda.
Producer: Nathan Magoola
Director: Matthew Bishanga

Lift like a Girl – Egypt.
Producer: Mayye Zayed
Co-producer: Moritz Helmes Director: Amrosh Badr

Spirits of the Karoo – South Africa.
Producer: Zinzi Nkenene
Directors: Engelbert Phiri and Zinzi Nkenene

Testament – Kenya.
Producer: Meena Nanji,
Directors: Meena Nanji and Zippy Kimundu

The Letter – Kenya.
Producers: Maia von Lekow and Chris King,
Directors: Maia von Lekow and Chris King

Voetsak! Us, Brothers? – South Africa.
Producer: Trish Urquhart, Co-producer: Sean Moloi,
Director: Andy Spitz

Where we Belong – Ghana/South Africa.
Producer: Osei Owusu Banahene.
Director: Ben Johnson

Wizard of Zim – South Africa.
Producers: Lesedi Oluko Moche and Carolyn Carew,
Director: Samora Sekhukhune

FICTION

Abnormal Loads – South Africa.
Producer: Elias Ribeiro, Cait Panesgrouw.
Director: Neil Coppen

Disco Afrika – Madagascar.
Producer: Razanajaona Ambinintsoa Luck,
Executive Producers: Herizo Rabary and Randriamantsoa,
Director: Razanajaona Ambinintsoa Luck

Down and Dirty – South Africa.
Producers: Damir Radonic and Angie Mills,
Director: Angie Mills

Headland – South Africa.
Producer: David Horler,
Director: Elan Gamaker

Imprisoned – South Africa.
Producer: Suda Sing,
Director: Jayan Moodley

Inga, Inge – Zimbabwe.
Producer: Veronique Doumbe,
Director: Tsitsi Dangarembga

People You May Know – South Africa.
Producer: Laurence Hamburger,
Director: Zandile Tisani

The Mango Tree that Danced with Sea Breeze – Kenya.
Producer: Lungeleni Zondi,
Director: Phillippa Ndsi-Herrmann

Un Fils – Tunisia.
Producer: Habib Attia,
Director: Mehdi M. Barsaoui