Press Office

Back to Press Office

The tenth annual 2018 BRICS summit presents BRICS Film Festival Of Free Films!

24 Jul 2018

The tenth annual 2018 BRICS summit presents

BRICS Film Festival

Of Free Films!

Durban Playhouse

 22 – 27 July

 

Monday 23 July: South Africa Day

Deep End 13h00

Eubulus Timothy’s story of Sunita who defies her father, to become a competitive surfer: a coming of age, surf love story with Greg Kriek; Carishma Basday

 

Skulls of My People 15h00

A deeply affecting and important documentary about the 1904-1908 genocide of around 80% of the population of Nama, San and Herero people in Namibia.

 

The Whale Caller 16h45

Set in the seaside town of Hermanus and based on a novel by Zakes Mda, an enchanting tale of isolation, infatuation and human connection.

 

Beyond the River (competition entry) 18h15

The moving true story of Piers Cruickshanks and Siseko Ntondini's journey to Gold in the 2014 Dusi Canoe Marathon. With Lemogang Tsipa and Grant Swanby.

 

Five Fingers for Marseilles (competition entry) 20h00

After leaving the town of Marseilles 20 years ago, a disgraced former hero returns to establish a quiet life only to find a new threat. With Vuyo Dabula

 

Tuesday 24: Russia Day

Thawed Carp 13h00

In this darkly humourous Russian comedy, an old woman makes preparations for her own funeral following a fatal diagnosis.

 

The Crew 15h00

A young pilot receives a distress call from a volcanic island and takes a decision to fly a dangerous rescue mission. Only together the crew can survive the disaster….

 

Arrythmia 17h15

A devoted paramedic slowly descends into a self-destructive cycle that puts his marriage and his patients on the line in this tense but heartfelt emotional drama.

 

How Viktor “the Garlic” Took Alexey “the Stud”... (competition entry) 18h30

A fast-paced and unconventional road-trip movie about a former orphan reconnecting with his estranged ex-con father and their journey across rural Russia.

 

The Age of Pioneers (competition entry) 20h15

A Russian historical drama about the Cold War-era space-race and cosmonaut Alexey Leonov, the first human to perform a spacewalk.

 

Wednesday 25: Brazil Day

Boy and the World 13h00

A multi-award winning animated feature, a visually captivating and inventive cautionary tale of the dangers of globalization.

 

Two Irenes 15h00

A young girl discovers another girl named Irene living in her small town, and soon they uncover a well-kept secret.

 

Elis 17h00

The turbulent and charismatic life and times of Elis Regina, one of Brazil's greatest and best-loved singers of all time.

 

Araby(competition entry) 19h15

A teenage boy finds a sick factory worker's memoir, transporting him into the story of the man's travels across south-eastern Brazil in search of work over the last decade.

 

Gabriel and the Mountain (competition entry) 20h45

Follows the true story of Brazilian backpacker Gabriel Buchmann's travels through Africa before meeting his end on Mount Mulanje in Malawi.

 

 

Thursday 26: China Day

Big Fish & Begonia 11h00

A lush animated adventure based on ancient Chinese legends and tells the tale of a spiritual world that exists beneath the ocean floor.

 

Hold Your Hands 13h10

Chronicles a former soldier's efforts to lift his family out of the hardships of rural poverty.

 

Kung Fu Yoga (competition entry) 16h00

Jackie Chan's latest hit sees him playing a professor on a wild adventure chasing an ancient Indian treasure stolen by mercenaries.

 

I Belonged to You (competition entry) 18h30

Three stories of love, loss and devotion intertwine in a romantic drama set against stunning Chinese cityscapes and green country sides.

 

 

BRICS Co-Production:

Half the Sky 21h00

2nd multilingual, participative BRICS co-production: Chinese-produced & directed by five BRICS women film-makers, it weaves together poetic vignettes about archetypal women.  

 

Friday 27: India Day

(TBC)

Sinjar 

A 2017 Indian Jasari film by Sandeep Pampally.  Based on true events - a British insurance agent recruits the help of an ex-Army ranger to help him rescue his sister from ISIS.

 

Bahubali 2 – the Conclusion

Fantasy action film – When Shiva, the son of Bahubali, learns about his heritage, he begins to look for answers.

 

Bhayanakam

A Malayalam–language Indian film by Jayaraj; a World War II postman delivers money orders and letters from men in the battlefield, until one day…

 

Newton (competition entry)

2017 Indian comedy drama by Amit V Masurkar about a government clerk trying to run a free and fair election in a conflict area in central India. With Rajkummar Rao; Pankaj Tripathi; Anjali Patil.

 

Village Rockstars (competition entry)

A 2017 Indian Assamese language coming-of-age film by Rima Das, about a young village girl who wants to start her own rock band.

 

Awards Ceremony 19h00

 

  • Entry to films is free, and all are welcome!
  • Hosted by Department of Arts and Culture (DAC)
  • Implemented by the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF)
  • Programming may change: for more info:  durbanfilmmart.co.za

 

  • For more info and for the full programme: durbanfilmmart.co.za

Information subject to change – it would be prudent to check Durban FilmMart website for regular updates.