Press Office

Back to Press Office

KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission Announces 8th Annual Simon ‘Mabhunu’ Sabela KZN Film and Television Awards Nominees

31 Aug 2020

The 8th Annual Simon ‘Mabhunu’ Sabela KZN Film and Television Awards are set to take place virtually this year on 12 September 2020.  The prestigious awards are aimed at recognising outstanding achievement and talent in the film and television industry, with a particular focus within the KwaZulu-Natal province.

The awards, named in honour of the late South African Film legend and icon Mr Simon ‘Mabhunu’ Sabela, are an initiative of the KZN Department of Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs are implemented by the KZN Film Commission will again be held during this year’s Durban International Film Festival. 

The KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission is also proud to once again partner with the Durban FilmMart (DFM) in this year’s thrilling edition. The market has been identified as one of the strategic platforms in delivering on the KZN Film Commission’s mandate to create enabling environments where local filmmakers can connect, learn and forge mutually beneficial relationships with other filmmakers from across the globe.  This year the KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission, in partnership with DFM, will host a number of insightful webinars led by local and international industry professionals all with the aims of further developing and empowering local filmmakers. 

The Chief Executive Officer of the KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission, Carol Coetzee, said: “KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission remains committed to creating an environment that will ensure growth and transformation in the local film industry. We take this opportunity to congratulate all those who have been nominated in the various categories and wish them the best of luck.”

The following are the nominees for 8th Simon Sabela KZN Film and Television Awards.

1.     Best Newcomer Actress

·       Rizelle Januk – Kings of Mulberry

·       Yola Plaatjie- Dreams of Gommorah

·       Nomakhwezi Becker – Mzansi in Orania

 

2.     Best Newcomer Actor

·       Vuyo Tshambula - Saloon                               

·       Tristan Robertsons - Emzani in Orania

·       Aaqil Hoosen- Kings of Mulberry Street

 

3.     Best use of KZN in a Music Video (new category)

·       Duncan Feat. Prince Bulo - AmaWeave

·       Duncan Feat. Thee Legacy – Sikelela

·       Dj Tira Feat. Joocy - Thank you Mr Dj

 

4.     Best Actress

·       Andrea  Dololo -  Isidima

·       Nqobile Khumalo - Uncovered

·       Maeshni Naicker - Kandasamys: The Wedding

 

5.     Best Actor

·       Madhusan Sing  - Kandasamys: The Wedding                                                                              

·       Aaqil Hoosen - Kings of Mulberry Street

·       Robert Hobbs- Uncovered

 

6.     Best Supporting Actor

·       Mfana Jones Hlophe -    Dreams of Gomorrah

·       Tevin Kunene - Thulile

·       Brendan Cooper - Mzansi in Orania

 

7.     Best Supporting Actress

·       Mariam Bassa - Kandasamys: The wedding

·       Rizelle Januk - Kings of Mulberry Street

·       Annalisa Gxabu                  - Dreams of Gomorrah

8.     Best Director

·       Zuko Nodada - Uncovered

·       Tewardkar Rajiv                 - Last Victims

·       Jayan Moodley - Kandasamys: The wedding

9.     Best Micro-Budget Film now known as Best Made For TV Film

·       Raphael Chillis Mhlongo                - Anger

·       Siyabonga Godfrey Dlamini- Nomthawelanga

·       Happiness Mpase –Minenhle

10.  Best Short Screenplay

·       Isidima - Mlingane" Mli" Dube

·       Thulile - Megan Van Der Merwe

·       Dreams of Gommorrah - Sithabile Mkhize

 

11.  Best Feature Screenplay

·       Kandasamys: The Wedding – Jayan Moodley

·       Uncovered - Zuko Nodada

·       Kings of Mulberry Street - Judy Naidoo

12.  Best Use of KZN in a Film

·       Kandasamys: The wedding – Jayan Moodley

·       Thulile - Andre   Cronje

·       Kings of Mulberry Street - Judy Naidoo 

·       Izinyoni Zohlobo - Dr Nontethelelo Nxumalo      

13.  Best Film

·       Kings of Mulberry street - Judy Naidoo                   

·       Uncovered - Thandeka Nodada

·       Kandasamys: The Wedding – Jayan Moodley

14.  Best Short Film

·       Isidima - Mlingane" Mli" Dube                                      

·       Dreams of Gomorrah - Sithabile Mkhize

·       Saloon - Dayakar Padayachee

15.  Best IsiZulu Film

·       Igqubu Lothando – Sanele Maziya            

·       Izinyoni Zohlobo - Dr Nontethelelo Nxumalo

·       Nomthawelanga - Msizi   Khuzwayo

16.  Best Documentary

·       Beyond the headlines - Pragna Parsotam-Kok  

·       Buddha in Africa - Nicole Schafer                                                  

·       Phefumula - Pragna Parsotam-Kok

17.  Best Environmental Film

·       Phefumula - Pragna Parsotam-Kok          

·       Part of the Pack – Emily Cross    

·       Beyond the Headlines - Pragna Parsotam-Kok  

 

18.  Best Student Film

·       Emzansi in Orania - Sibongiseni Pearl Peter        

·       Little Bump in the road - Thabani Dhlomo            

·       Thulile - Andre Cronje   

 

About the KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission

The KwaZulu-Natal Film Commission is a provincial state entity, under the Department of Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs (EDTEA), in the Province of KwaZulu-Natal South Africa established in terms of the KwaZulu-Natal Commission Act, 2010 (Act No 3 of 2010). Its mandate is to facilitate support throughout the value chain to the local and international film industry through creating opportunities and growing the KwaZulu-Natal film industry.

 

If you would like more information about this topic, please contact

 

Mr Mu Ngcolosi

0823735120

Email: MuN@kwazulunatalfilm.co.za.

www.kznfilm.co.za

Facebook: @KZNFilm

Twitter: @kznfilm

Instagram: @kznfilm